Ethiopiaid Australia

privacy policy

Ethiopiaid Australia Foundation (“Ethiopiaid”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters.

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, store and disclose the personal information of our supporters, including how we share your information with external service providers. We strive to maintain the highest standards of privacy as we comply with The Privacy Act (“The Act”) and National Privacy Principles.

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, you can contact us by:

  • Writing to Ethiopiaid at Level 3 484 St Kilda Road Melbourne VIC 3004
  • Calling us on (03) 9093 8056
  • Sending an email to info@ethiopiaid.org.au

How we modify this privacy policy

Ethiopiaid reserves the right to change this policy at any time. The updated Privacy Policy will always be accessible online by clicking on the “Privacy Policy” link within the “About Us” section of the Ethiopiaid Australia Foundation website: ethiopiaid.org.au


The types of information we collect

Personal Information

Ethiopiaid only collects personal information (that is, information which can be used to directly identify a person) when you freely provide this information about yourself or if you have made this information publicly available online, for example through your social media profile. Please see the section on how we collect your information for more information.

The types of personal information we collect varies based on what you provide and may include one or more of the following:

  • Your name, mailing address and contact details such as email address or phone number
  • Financial information such as credit card information and billing address
  • Donation history
  • Any communications you have with us, such as special requests
  • If you engage with Ethiopiad’s social media content including advertising (Facebook: Ethiopiaid Australia. Twitter: EthiopiaidAus. Instagram: ethiopiaidaus), we may also collect information you have posted on social media or made publicly visible on your social media profiles, such as your name, email address, gender, birthday, connections, occupation and interests.
Usage Data

Ethiopiaid may automatically collect data about how you view, use and/or interact with the Ethiopiaid website, social media, any emails we send, and any advertising on social media or on search engines.

While usage data is anonymous, it could indirectly be used to identify a person.

The types of usage data we automatically collect may include:

  • Your device, browser or other information about how you accessed the Ethiopiaid website: network or Internet protocol (IP) address; type of operating system, Internet service provider name; mobile network; type of device used; device identifiers or settings; browser settings
    Your activity on the Ethiopiaid website: web pages you have visited within the site, time spent on site/pages within the site, sequence of pages visited, any actions taken (e.g. clicks, forms filled in, open/close new windows or pop-ups), any content accessed (e.g. saved, downloaded, shared on social media)
  • Your interaction on Ethiopiaid’s social media channels: content you have viewed and for how long, content you have engaged with and how (e.g. commented, liked, shared, retweeted, clicked on)
  • Your interaction with emails we have sent to you: if you opened the email, if you clicked a link on the email, what page you clicked through to on our website, if you have unsubscribed or changed your mailing preferences.

How we collect your information

Ethiopiaid collects information in three main ways: when you provide your personal information to us, when online analytic and reporting technologies automatically collect your usage data, or when you are on another organisation’s shared mailing list which permits us to contact you once.

If you provide your personal information

We collect personal information at the time you provide it to us; for example when you sign up, contact us or make a donation either online, over the phone or via mail.

This information is collected from a number of sources including:

  • Appeal letters and reply slips
  • Telephone inquiries
  • Website or email inquiries
  • Website email subscription forms
  • Donations through our online support sites
  • Social media sign up/subscription forms
If your usage data is automatically collected

Ethiopiaid may automatically collect data about how you view, use and/or interact with the Ethiopiaid website, social media, any emails we send, and any advertising on social media or on search engines.

This information is collected via different analytics and reporting technologies, such as cookies, tracking pixels, UTM parameters, user identifiers, advertising identifiers and mobile device identifiers, collected through third party services such as Facebook, Google Analytics and Google Adwords, and may have been set up or by us or by service providers who are employed to operate and monitor different digital communications.

If you’re on a shared mailing list

From time to time, Ethiopiaid does rent mailing lists to acquire new supporters. To do this we use reputable companies who are also bound by the Privacy Act and who are members of the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA). These lists are checked against ADMA's National Do Not Mail register. Your details may be on mailing list like this because you have consented for another organisation to share your information with like-minded organisations that may be of interest to you. Ethiopiaid does not record any information about you from those lists unless you contact us.


How we use your information

Ethiopiaid only collects information about you that is necessary for us to properly conduct our activities. The information we collect is used to:

  • Process donations and issue receipts
  • Respond to your comments or questions
  • Seek support for continuing our work
  • Send you more relevant communications (via post, email or advertising on social media or search engines)
  • Assist with internal reporting purposes of all our communications
  • Inform any current and relevant service providers to ensure advertising is timely, relevant and effective

When we may share or disclose your information

In some cases personal information is supplied to reputable service providers who perform tasks on our behalf, such as mailing houses who distribute our appeal letters or marketing agencies who manage our social media advertising. This is done on a strictly confidential basis to ensure that your privacy is protected. We require every organisation which works with us and handles personal information to sign a privacy agreement and uphold our obligations under the Act. This ensures your personal information is kept confidential and will not be used for any other purpose.

We may also provide your usage data to trusted service providers that assist us with the operation and maintenance of our website or social media advertising.

Occasionally we may allow other carefully selected partner organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same in return and this helps us to reach more people and achieve our goals. We will only share your details in this manner if we have your consent to do so. On each mailing you receive via post, you will have the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving information from third-party partner organisations. You can also contact us as set out at the start of this Privacy Policy if you do not want to receive communications from such third parties.

We will only ever publish supporter information in our communications with the express permission of that person.


How we secure your information

The security of your information is important to us. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is stored securely, in both electronic and physical forms.

When you submit personal information through our website, such as through an email subscription form, enquiry form or donation form, we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to encrypt that information in transit.

Personal information about our supporters is stored on a password-protected database. Access to the database is restricted to staff members of Ethiopiaid who are directly responsible for customer service or digital communications, and third-party access to the database (for marketing or reporting purposes) is not allowed without the express authorisation of the CEO.

Ethiopiaid does not retain information about you that we do not need to properly conduct our services. On third party services such as Google Analytics, your usage data is retained for 26 months after your final visit to our website.

We try to ensure that all information we do retain is accurate, complete and up-to-date.


How to update your personal information

Whilst we keep all personal information secure from others, you may request access to your information. If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if there is an error in the information we hold about you, please contact us.

Likewise, if at any time you choose not to receive any further communications from Ethiopiaid, would like alter the frequency and type of communications you receive or remove personal information from our database (wherever and as much as commercially possible), please contact us as set out at the start of this document to arrange this.

We may ask for verification of your identity when you request access to your information.


If you have a concern or dispute

Respecting your privacy is very important to us and we make every effort to ensure this occurs. However, if you believe we have breached your privacy rights in any way, please contact the CEO:

Ethiopiaid Australia CEO

Level 3 484 St Kilda Road

Melbourne VIC 3004

(03) 9093 8056

We will endeavor to satisfy any questions you have or correct any errors on our part.

If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner. The contact details for this are:

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au

Confirmation Content